CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 K88584

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Silicon Bromide, Silicon Tetrachloride and Silicon Iodide from England

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated August 9, 2004, on behalf of your client, Epichem, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Silicon Tertachloride will be 2812.10.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Chlorides and chloride oxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Silicon Bromide and Silicon Iodide will be 2812.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division